Well, it's beginning to look a lot like award season. After an extended wait due to the Academy Awards being pushed back until April 25th, this year's Oscars shortlists are finally here.

Keep scrolling below to see which of your favorite movies from the past year made the cut.

The Oscars Shortlist for 2020

Each year, Academy members have to narrow down a very long list of eligible films into shortlists for each category (you can take a look at the entire list of eligible films for the 93rd Academy Awards in this article).

Here are the nine shortlists that were released today:

Documentary (Feature)

Fifteen films will advance in the Documentary Feature category for the 93rd Academy Awards. 238 films were eligible in the category.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  

Related: What's an Oscars Shortlist Anyway?

  • All In: The Fight for Democracy

  • Boys State

  • Collective

  • Crip Camp

  • Dick Johnson Is Dead

  • Gunda

  • MLK/FBI

  • The Mole Agent

  • My Octopus Teacher

  • Notturno

  • The Painter and the Thief

  • 76 Days

  • Time

  • The Truffle Hunters

  • Welcome to Chechnya

Documentary (Short Subject)

Ten films will advance in the Documentary Short Subject category.  114 films qualified.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

  • Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa

  • Call Center Blues

  • Colette

  • A Concerto Is a Conversation

  • Do Not Split

  • Hunger Ward

  • Hysterical Girl

  • A Love Song for Latasha

  • The Speed Cubers

  • What Would Sophia Loren Do?

International Feature Film

Fifteen films will advance to the next round of voting in the International Feature Film category.  Movies from 93 different countries were eligible in the category.

  • Chile, The Mole Agent

  • Czech Republic, Charlatan

  • Denmark, Another Round

  • France, Two of Us

  • Guatemala, La Llorona

  • Hong Kong, Better Days

  • Iran, Sun Children

  • Ivory Coast, Night of the Kings

  • Mexico, I’m No Longer Here

  • Norway, Hope

  • Romania, Collective

  • Russia, Dear Comrades!

  • Taiwan, A Sun

  • Tunisia, The Man Who Sold His Skin

Makeup & Hairstyling

Ten films will advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category.  Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration. 

  • Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

  • Emma

  • The Glorias

  • Hillbilly Elegy

  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

  • The Little Things

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

  • Mank

  • One Night in Miami...

  • Pinocchio

Music (Original Score)

Fifteen scores will advance in the Original Score category.  136 scores were eligible.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

  • Ammonite

  • Blizzard of Souls

  • Da 5 Bloods

  • The Invisible Man

  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

  • The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)

  • The Little Things

  • Mank

  • The Midnight Sky

  • Minari

  • Mulan

  • News of the World

  • Soul

  • Tenet

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Music (Original Song)

Fifteen songs will advance in the Original Song category. 105 songs were eligible.  Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

  • "Turntables” from All In: The Fight for Democracy

  • "See What You’ve Done” from Belly of the Beast

  • “Wuhan Flu” from Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

  • “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

  • "Never Break” from Giving Voice"

  • “Make It Work” from Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

  • “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah

  • "Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)

  • “Rain Song” from Minari

  • “Show Me Your Soul” from Mr. Soul"

  • “Loyal Brave True” from Mulan

  • “Free” from The One and Only Ivan

  • “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami...

  • “Green” from Sound of Metal"

  • “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7

Short Film (Animated)

Ten films will advance in the Animated Short Film category.  Ninety-six films qualified.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

  • Burrow

  • Genius Loci

  • If Anything Happens I Love You

  • Kapaemahu

  • Opera

  • Out

  • The Snail and the Whale

  • To Gerard

  • Traces

  • Yes-People

Short Film (Live Action)

Ten films will advance in the Live Action Short Film category. 174 films qualified.  Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

  • Bittu

  • Da Yie

  • Feeling Through

  • The Human Voice

  • The Kicksled Choir

  • The Letter Room

  • The Present

  • Two Distant Strangers

  • The Van

  • White Eye

Visual Effects 

Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category. The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist. 

  • Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

  • Bloodshot

  • Love and Monsters

  • Mank

  • The Midnight Sky

  • Mulan

  • The One and Only Ivan

  • Soul

  • Tenet

  • Welcome to Chechnya


The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.